Staff Members


 

The Director

Back to top


Deputy Director

 Back to top


Department of Communication and Media Technologies

Head of the Department 

Staff

Back to top


Department of  Computation and Intelligent Systems

 

Head of the Department 

Staff


Department of Information Systems Engineering

Head of the Department 

Staff

Back to top


Temporary Instructors

Back to top


Temporary Assistant Lecturers

Back to top


E-Learning Centre

Co-ordinator

Staff

  • Ms. T.A. Weerasinghe - BSc(Col), PGDip, MSs(Col) (Lecturer (P)/on Study Leave)
  • Ms. K.M.G.B. Nishakumari - BSc(Col) , BIT(Col), MSc(Edinburgh) (Research Assistant) (Team Leader)
  • Mr.G.S. Hettiarachchi - BIT(Col) (Software Developer)
  • Mr.F.R.M. Maharoof - BCSc(Col) (System Administrator)
  • Ms. S.  Arunasalam - BSc(Col) (Instructional Designer)
  • Ms.K.N. Jeewani - BCSc(Col) (Instructional Designer)
  • Ms.R. Tharsini - BCSc(Col) (Instructional Designer)
  • Ms. K.K.A. Nishanthi (Content Developer) 
  • Mr. N.T.N.S. Jayawardena (Technical Assistant)
  • Ms. J.A.N.N. Jayakody (Content Developer)
  • Ms. K.A. Weerakkody (Jonior Instructional Designer)

Back to top


External Degrees Centre (EDC)

 

Senior Assistant Registrar

  • Ms. S.D. Chandralatha

 Co-ordinator

  • vacant

Staff

  • Ms. J.K.D.I.K. Thilakaratne (Project Assistant)
  • Mr. K.S.U. Kumara (Project Assistant)
  • Ms. G.H.P.I. De Silva (Project Assistant)
  • Ms. S.J. Samarasekara (Project Assistant)
  • Mr. V.S. Fonseka (Multi Duty Assistant) 
  • Ms. P.K.G.P. Fernando (Multi Duty Assistant)
  • Mr. H.A.S. Chathuranga (Multi Duty Assistant)
  • Ms. R.P. Balasuriya (Graduate Project Officer)
  • Ms. M.M. Hansika (Graduate Project Officer)
  • Ms. K.R.S.I. Randeniya (Project Assistant)

 

Back to top


Computer Services Centre (CSC)

Co-ordinator 

  • Mr. L.P. Jayasinghe - BSc (Col)(Instructor Gr. I)

Staff

  • Mr. W.C. Priyashantha (Graduate Project Assistant)
  • Mrs. P.S. Goonathilake (Assistant Secretary)
  • Ms. A.S. Gunathilake (Computer Applications Assistant)

 

Back to top


Advanced Digital Media Technology Centre (ADMTC)

Co-ordinator

Staff

  • Mr. K.D. Sandaruwan, BSc (Col) (Media Technical Officer)
  • Mr. Y. P. Samarasinghe, BSc (Col) (Media Technical Officer)

Back to top


Professional Development Centre (PDC)

Co-ordinator

Project Officer

  •  

Back to top


Establishments & Administration

Deputy Registrar - Mr. K.K.K. Dharmathilaka - BA Hons (Col), PGDBFA (ICASL), MSSc (Kln), MBA (Kln)

Staff

  • Ms. Nalisha Gajasinghe (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Ms. W.D.D. Sagarika (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Ms. L.C. Karunasagara (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Ms. J. Sagarika Rathnayake (Office Machine Operator)
  • Mr. H.A Sunil (Labourer)

Back to top


Academic & Publications

Assistant Registrar 

  • Ms. M.M.M. Wijayawardhana

Staff

  • Ms. S.F Imam (Staff Assistant)
  • Ms. H.D. Jayanthi Karunaratne (Clerk)
  • Ms. P.G.R. Dilrukshi (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Mr. R.M.L. Nishantha (Computer Application Assistant)

Back to top


Examinations & Registration

Senior Assistant Registrar

  • Ms. D.K.M. Ratnayake

Staff

  • Ms. M. Sunanda Rajapakse (Senior Staff Assistant)
  • Mrs. Kumari Dissanayake (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Ms. Jayanthi Rathnayake - BA (SJP) (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Ms. K.R.N. De Silva (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Mr. P.K.S. Wasantha (Multi Duty Assistant)

Back to top


Finance Division

Deputy Bursar

  • Mr. E.M. Gunarathne

Senior Assistant Bursar

  • Mr. S.P.G. Nihal -Dip in AC, Professional Level II of (ICASL)
  • Mr. R.M. Weerasiri -Dip in Mgt, BMS Level V (OUSL)

Staff

  • Ms. G.D. Lita P. Gunaratne - BA (Kln) (Senior Staff Assistant)
  • Ms. Chitra Ratnalatha - BCom (Special ) (Col) (Book Keeper)
  • Mr. G.M. Sirisena - (Book Keeper)
  • Mr. A.M.D.H. Attanayake - AAT (Stage I & II) (Shroff)
  • Mr. G.A.D. Nishantha S. Jayawardena (Clerk)
  • Ms. Deepthi Bandara (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Mr. Nalaka Abayarathne - BLE (Col), AAT (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Ms. D.S.R. De Silva (Computer Applications Assistant)
  • Mr. I.N.N. Karunaratna (Store Keeper)

Back to top


The Library

Staff

  • Ms. R.L.A. Rajapaksa (BLE, SLLA, ALA) (Staff Assistant)
  • Mr. I.H. Amuwitagama (Library Assistant)
  • Mr. D.M.U.A. Prabath (Library Attendant)
  • Mr. W.N.S. Fonseka (Multi Duty Assistant)
  • Mr. R.M. Dilip (Multi Duty Assistant)

Back to top


Engineering Division
Head: Engineer (Computer Maintenance) -

  • Mr. K S. Goonatillake - BSc(Col), MCS (SL)

Staff

  • Mr. D. Nalaka Gunawardena (Technical Officer)
  • Ms. W.G.P.P. Wijesinghe (Computer Application Assistant)
  • Mr. S.D.M. Arachchi (Electrician)
  • Mr. M.G.A. Gayan (Multi Duty Assistant)
  • Mr. W.W.K.C. Priyankara (Driver)
  • Mr. K.L.S. Kumara (Driver)
  • Mr. H.A. Chandrasena (Caretaker)
  • Mr. Y.A. Sarath Kumara (Caretaker)
Centre for Digital Forensics
  • Mr. J.A.C.J. Jayasuriya (Research Assistant)
  • Ms. G.D.S. Ishari (Project Assistant)

Information Systems
Acting Director

    Staff

    • Mr. A.M.S.C.M.B. Attanayake, B.Sc., MSc (Col) (IS Manager)
    • Mr.Vishwajith Mapa, BCA(Bangalore), MScTT(Manipal)  (Assistant Network Manager)
    • Mr. J.S Sirimanne (System Administrator/Programmer)
    • Mr. Tharindu D. Rajakaruna (Web Master)
    • Mr. J.A.M. Madupa Jayasooriya (Network Assistant)
    • Mr. E.H.G.P.N Abeywardana (System Administrator/Programmer)
    • Mr. W.K.C. Weerakkody (Technical Officer)
    • Mr. D. Nilupul Nishan (Network Assistant)
    • Mr. K.A. Upul Prasanna (Laboratory Attendant)
    • Mr. D.K Wijewickrama (Laboratory Attendant)

    Back to top


    Software Development Unit
    Consultant

    Staff

    • Mr.   Ashant U. Hannan - Senior Software Engineer
    • Mr. K. Samira Bishan Kodituwakku- Senior Software Engineer
    • Mr. D.E. Jayalatharachchi - Project Lead
    • Mr. S.D. Wickramadhara - Software Engineer
    • Mr. H.M. Warna Somarathna – Graphics Designer
    • Mr. W.R.W.M.G.K. Weerakoon - Junior Software Engineer
    • Mr. W.M.U.K Karunarathne - Junior Software Engineer
    • Mr. W.M.C.R. Silva - Junior Software Engineer
    • Mr. I.M.S. Dhanushka - Junior Software Engineer
    • Mr. K.K.S. Madhusanka - Junior Software Engineer
    • Mr. R.M.C.B. Rathnayake - Computer Application Assistant

    Former Academic Staff

    Back to top